University Archivist and Records Management
Web Archiving at Trinity University
The Special Collections and Archives (SCA) division of Trinity University's Coates Library collects, organizes, preserves, and makes available rare books, manuscripts, other special collections, and archival material to the Trinity community and researchers at large. A component of SCA is the University Archives, which plays a role in managing the University's institutional records.
From 2013-2023, SCA used Archive-It to capture snapshots of Trinity University's website and various related pages. Crawled pages are viewed through the Internet Archive's Wayback Machine making them available to the public. Please contact University Archivist Abra Schnur at archives@trinity.edu with any questions or crawl requests.
Collection of university websites, from 2013-2023, can be found at https://archive-it.org/home/trinityuniversity
What we Crawl
The University Archives crawls selected Trinity related websites on a bi-annual basis, at the end of fall and spring semesters, using the Internet Archive's Wayback Machine.
- www.trinity.edu
- www.trinitonian.com
- www.tupress.org
- www.trinitytigers.com
- www.krtuindie.org
Crawl Requests
The University Archives will crawl a specific university related site for preservation if requested by Trinity University faculty, staff, or students. SCA will crawl using either the Wayback Machine or WebRecorder’s Archiveweb app instead of a paid service. To request a crawl, please fill out this request form.
